Now available - Triple NRAS in Perth DomaCom Dashboard

Privacy Policy


Empower Housing Group is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with all applicable Australian and State privacy legislation.

Effective June 2017. Download our privacy Act here

We need to collect personal information about you to provide you with our broking & related services. This privacy statement tells you how we collect your information, what we use the information for and who we share the information with. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

How information is collected from you

We will collect your information from you directly whenever we can, like from enquiries we make of you when you seek credit assistance from us. We may verify that information from sources referred to in the responses to those enquiries or in this privacy statement.

How information is collected from other sources

Sometimes we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits. We will do this only if it’s reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:

  • we collect information from third parties about a loan or lease in relation to which you seek our services;
  • we can’t get hold of you and we rely on public information to update your contact details; or
  • we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

When the law authorises or requires collection of information

Some law may require us to collect personal information about you. For example, we may require your information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.

How your information may be used

We may use your information for purposes including:

  • giving you credit assistance;
  • giving you information about loan products or related services;
  • considering whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested;
  • assisting you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;
  • administering services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints;
  • administering payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease;
  • identifying you;
  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;
  • telling you about other suppliers, with whom we have arrangements, that supply goods or services that may be of interest to you;
  • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;
  • preventing or investigating any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;
  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
  • any purpose to which you have consented.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

What happens if you don’t provide information

If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible to:

  • assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • let you know about products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.

Sharing Your Information

General

We may use and share your information with other organisations for any purpose described above.

Sharing with your representatives and referees

We may share your information with:

  • your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants or real estate agents); and
  • your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.

Sharing with third parties

We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you or goods or services in which we reasonably consider you may be interested. Those third parties may include:

  • the mortgage aggregator through whom we may submit loan or lease applications to lenders or lessors on the mortgage aggregator’s panel;
  • the Australian Credit Licence holder that authorises us to engage in credit activities;
  • referrers that referred your business to us;
  • financial services suppliers with whom we have arrangements;
  • valuers;
  • lenders, lessors, lender’s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;
  • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;
  • government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law. In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;
  • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;
  • service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business;
  • any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and
  • any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

Sharing outside of Australia

We are not likely to disclose your information to organisations overseas. However, we may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.

Privacy Policy

You can find out more about how we manage your information by reading our Privacy Policy available by contacting us. Please see our contact details above. Also, you can read and obtain a copy of that policy at our website address set out above. Our Privacy Policy sets out how you can ask us to access and seek to correct information we hold about you and how you may complain against us about a privacy issue.

Information about other people

If you give information to us about another person (like your co-applicant) in relation to the services we provide, you will let that other person know that:

  • we have collected their information to provide those services or for any other purpose set out in this privacy notice;
  • we may exchange this information with other organisations set out in this privacy notice;
  • we handle their personal information in the way set out in our Privacy Policy and this privacy notice and they can:
    • access or request a copy of that privacy policy or this privacy notice; or
    • access the information we hold about that other person, by using our contact details above; and
  • we may not be able to provide those services to you unless we obtain their information.

What kind of information do we ask for?

It is necessary for us to collect personal information about you if you intend to invest in the National Rental Affordability Scheme ("Scheme") promoted by us.

How will we use or disclose your information?

We will only use or disclose information about you for purposes directly or indirectly related to your proposed investment in the Scheme.

Personal information about you is only accessible by you and by our personnel who are bound to safeguard the information and access it only for approved purposes.

If you choose to invest in the Scheme, your information:

  • may be disclosed to the Australian Tax Office and other relevant Federal and State regulatory bodies;
  • will be entered into our database of investors;
  • will be used for the purposes of communication with you about your investment;
  • may be provided to relevant third parties authorised to request such information from us including your tax advisor and nominated property manager.

We may also use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with marketing material which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any such material, you can let us know by sending us notification to this effect.

Access and correction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. You may request access to your personal information collected through this website at any time by contacting us. If any information is incorrect, kindly advise us and we will update it.

Destruction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or otherwise permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer required. Some information may not completely be destroyed due to technical or accounting requirements, and in some cases legal responsibilities will require us to retain particular information.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account new laws and industry codes and changes to our operations. Any information we hold about you will be governed by our most current privacy policy.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any of our action breaches this privacy policy or the Australian and State privacy principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint by contacting us. Your complaint will be acted upon promptly.

E-mail: info@empowerhousing.com.au

Disclaimer: Accessing and using any information from this site is on the condition you read and agree to the following. Before making any financial commitment to any property you should seek professional advice from a qualified and registered financial advisor. While every attempt is made to keep the information accurate and current, this site should be used to locate properties of interest to carry out further investigation as to the viability and suitability of the investment property to your personal situation. Indicative returns on investment are just that ‘indicative’ being based on information provided from third parties in regard to sale price and expected rent to be obtained. They are not deemed to be the final return once all other costs e.g legal fees, stamp duty, rental fees, utilities connections and the like associated with buying a new home are added in. Using links from this site to other web sites and the like means you are accessing information from sites we have no control over, we will not be held liable for any loss incurred from the use of information from this site and outbound linked sites. Management of Empower Housing Group and Empower Housing Group WA April 2014.

Is NRAS for me?
How does it work?
The next step...